About  |  Study  |  Members  |  Projects  |  Publications  |  Events  |  Search  |  Internals  |  Contact & Imprint

Guests at the ICCL

2015

Molham Aref (SRI International´s, U. S. A.)
Ross D. King (University of Manchester, U. K.)
Francesca Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)

Period of stay:   September 21 - 25, 2015
Teaching at the 38th German Conference on Artificial Intelligence (KI 2015)

Marco Ragni (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
Torsten Schaub (Inria Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique, France)

Period of stay:   September 13 - 26, 2015
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School 2015 on Reasoning

Isara Anantavrasilp (King Mongkut´s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand)

Period of stay:   April 20 - May 20, 2015
Visiting guest in the KRR group

Sibylle Möhle (The Switzerland)

Period of stay:   February 25 - 27, 2015
Visiting guest in the KRR group

Markus Iser (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany)

Period of stay:   January 11 - 24, 2015
Visiting PhD guest in the KRR group

2014

Franz J. Kurfess (California Polytechnic State University, U. S. A.)

Period of stay:   October 10 - November 8, 2014
Guest lecturer in the International MSc Program in Computational Logic

Robert A. Kowalski (Imperial College, U. K.)

Period of stay:   May 27, 2014
Talk on 'Computation as Model Generation'

David Toman (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Period of stay:   April - September 2014
Guest lecturer in the International MSc Program in Computational Logic

Alessandro Artale (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Roman Kontchakov (Birkbeck University of London, U. K.)
João Leite (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Serena Villata (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)

Period of stay:   April 14 - 17, 2014
Guest speakers at the EPCL Workshop 2014

2013

Wolfgang Dvořák (University of Vienna, Austria)

Period of stay:   December 17, 2013
Talk on 'Complexity-Sensitive Decision Procedures for Abstract Argumentation'
Talk on 'Uniform Price Strategies to Exploit Positive Network Externalities'

Petro Baroni (Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy)
Anton Belov (University College Dublin, Ireland)
João Leite (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Nicolas Maudet (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Jussi Rintanen (Aalto University, Finland)
Alexandra Varga (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany)

Period of stay:   November 13 - 19, 2013
Guest speakers at the EPCL Basic Training Camp

Thomas Eiter (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Peter Haase (fluid Operations AG, Germany)
Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University, U. S. A.)
Krzysztof Janowicz (University of California, U. S. A.)
Matthias Knorr (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Markus Krötzsch (Universit of Oxford, U. K.)
Jens Lehmann (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Period of stay:   August 18 - 31, 2013
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Semantic Web - Ontology Languages and Their Use

Diego Calvanese (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
João Leite (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Gernot Salzer (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Katrin Schulz (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Period of stay:   July 1 - 3, 2013
Participation in the EPCL Workshop 2013

Frithjof Dau (SAP, Germany)
Sébastien Ferré (University of Renne 1, France)
Georg Gottlob (University of Oxford, U. K.)
Jürgen Heller (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
Iven van Mechelen (University of Leuven, Belgium)

Period of stay:   May 21 - 24, 2013
Teaching at the 11th International Conference on Formal Concept Analysis

2012

José Julio Alferes (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Andreas Bauer (National ICT Australia, Australia)
Anton Belov (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Diego Calvanese (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Thomas Eiter (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University, U. S. A.)
Sergei O. Kuznetsov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Reinhard Pichler (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Andre Platzer (Carnegie Mellon University, U. S. A.)
Evgueni Smirnov (Maastricht University, The Netherlands)

Period of stay:   December 10 - 21, 2012
Guest speakers at the second EPCL Basic Training Camp

Sergey Obiedkov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)

Period of stay:   November 2012 - February 2013
Guest lecturer in the International Master's Programme in CL

Barbara Morawska (Germany)

Period of stay:   October 2012 - March 2013
Replacement professor; Lecturer in the International Master's Programme in CL

Diego Calvanese (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Sergei O. Kuznetsov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
João Alexandre Leite (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Ngo Phuong Nhung (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Sergey Obiedkov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Russia)
Marco Ragni (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Ognjen Savkovic (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Ario Santoso (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

Period of stay:   July 11 - 13, 2012
Participation in the first EPCL Workshop

Erhard Aichinger (Johannes Kepler University Linz)
Keith Kearnes (University of Colorado Boulder)
Dragan Masulovic (University of Novi Sad)
Mikhail V. Volkov (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg)

Period of stay:   July 8 - 10, 2012
Participation in the 84th Workshop on General Algebra (AAA84)

Javier Esparza and Michael Luttenberger (Munich, Germany)
Orna Kupferman (Jerusalem, Israel)
Anoop Sarkar (Burnaby, Canada)
Frank Drewes (Umeå, Sweden)
Zoltán Ésik (Szeged, Hungary)
Paul Gastin (Cachan, France)
Laura Kallmeyer (Düsseldorf, Germany)
Kevin Knight (Marina del Rey, USA)
Kim Larsen (Aalborg, Denmark)
Karin Quaas (Leipzig, Germany)

Period of stay:   May 29 - June 2, 2012
Participation in the workshop on Weighted Automata: Theory and Applications (WATA 2012)

Moshe Y Vardi (Rice University, Houston, U. S. A)

Period of stay:   May 11, 2012
Talk on 'From Aristotle to the Pentium'

Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University, U. S. A)

Period of stay:   May 8, 2012
Talk on 'Integrating Description Logics and Rules for the Semantic Web'

Paola Bruscoli (University of Bath, U. K.)

Period of stay:   April 2012 - September 2012
Replacement professor; Lecturer in the International Master's Programme in CL

Valentin Mayer-Eichberger (IVU Traffic Technologies AG, Austria)

Period of stay:   January 17, 2012
Talk on 'Modeling Personnel and Vehicle Rostering Problems in SAT'

2011

Alessandro Artale (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

Period of stay:   December 11 - 16, 2011
Guest speaker at the EPCL Basic Training Camp: Part 2
Talk on 'Tailoring Temporal Description Logics for Reasoning over Temporal Conceptual Models'

Pedro Barahona (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
James P. Delgrande (Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada)

Period of stay:   November 7 - 11, 2011
Guest speakers at the first EPCL Basic Training Camp

Paola Bruscoli (University of Bath, U. K.)

Period of stay:   October 2011 - March 2012
Replacement professor; Lecturer in the International Master's Programme in CL

Alessio Guglielmi (University of Bath, U. K.)

Period of stay:   May 31, 2011
Talk on 'Redesigning Logical Syntax with a Bit of Topology'

Paola Bruscoli (University of Bath, U. K.)

Period of stay:   April - September 2011
Replacement professor; Lecturer in the International Master's Programme in CL

2010

Markus Knauff (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)

Period of stay:   November 23, 2010
Talk on 'Space to Reason'

Christian Drescher (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)

Period of stay:   September 8 - 10, 2010
Participation in the EMCL Student Workshop Summer 2010

Jerome Feldman (ICSI, Berkeley, USA)
Artur d'Avila Garcez (City University London, UK)
Luís Moniz Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Marco Ragni (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Fritz Hamm (Universität Tübingen)
Fabian Schlotterbeck (Universität Tübingen)

Period of stay:   August 29 - September 10, 2010
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Cognitive Science, Computational Logic and Connectionism

Libiao Zhang (Jilin University, China)

Period of stay:   August 24, 2010 - February 2011
Post doc visit within the project 'Bridging the Gap'

Jing Huang (Jilin University, China)

Period of stay:   July 10 - August 10, 2010
Post doc visit within the project 'Bridging the Gap'

Uwe Egly (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)

Period of stay:   July 14, 2010
Talk on 'Non-clausal DPLL procedures for SAT and QSAT'

Rajeev Gore (The Australian National University)

Period of stay:   July 7, 2010
EMCL Scholar exchange for research work and teaching
Talk on 'A first-order policy language for history-based transaction monitoring'

Jan Otop (University Wroclaw)

Period of stay:   June 3, 2010
Talk on 'Equations over Finite Sets of Words and Unification in Description Logic'

Tarek Richard Besold (Universiteit van Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Period of stay:   June 1, 2010
Talk on 'Towards Multi-Context Systems Containing Logical and Sub-Symbolic Contexts of Reasoning'

Lutz Strassburger (LIX - Ecole Polytechnique, France)

Period of stay:   May 12, 2010
Talk on 'Mechanisms of Proof Compression: Extension and Cut'

2009

Nathalie Bertrand (INRIA Rennes, France)

Period of stay:   November 10, 2009
Talk on 'When are Timed Automata determinizable?'

Barbara Hammer (Clausthal University of Technology, Germany)

Period of stay:   October 5, 2009
Talk on 'Structure Processing Networks'

Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester)

Period of stay:   August 13, 2009
Talk on 'Ontology Engineering: Explanations and Modularity'

Taufiq Hidayat (Indonesia)

Period of stay:   June 18 - August 25, 2009
PhD visit with the KRR group

Greg Restall (Melbourne)

Period of stay:   June 15, 2009
Talk on 'Normative Inferentialist Modal Logic: From Pragmatics to 2D Semantics'

Jan Christiansen (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)

Period of stay:   June 9, 2009
Talk on 'Widening the bottom-neck'

Andreas Pietz (Barcelona, Spain)

Period of stay:   May 19, 2009
Talk on 'Logics and Stories'

Roberto Ciuni (Delft)

Period of stay:   May 19, 2009
Talk on 'Stit Logics and Metric Recognized Possibilities'

Lim Yohanes Stefanus (University of Indonesia, Jakarta, Indonesia)

Period of stay:   May 17 - July 18, 2009
Guest lecturer in the International MSc Program in Computational Logic

Holger H. Hoos (University of British Columbia, Canada)

Period of stay:   May 7, 2009
Talk on 'Automated Algorithm Configuration'

Gerson Zaverucha (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Period of stay:   April - June, 2009
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL
Talk on 'Scaling up ILP and Advances on Theory Revision From Examples' on June 16, 2009

Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa)

Period of stay:   March 23, 2009
Talk on 'Ground Interpolation for the Theory of Equality'

Reinhold Letz (LMU Munich, Germany)

Period of stay:   January 20, 2009
Talk on 'Techniques for Efficient SAT Solving'

2008

Lutz Strassburger (LIX - Ecole Polytechnique, France)

Period of stay:   December 22, 2008 - January 2, 2009
Participation in the defense of the master's of Armin Troy

Herbert Stoyan (Universität Erlangen, Germany)

Period of stay:   December 9, 2008
Talk on 'Wissenserwerb'

Jan Otop (University Wroclaw)

Period of stay:   November 18, 2008
Talk on 'E-unification with constants vs. general E-unification'

Cliff Joslyn (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, USA)

Period of stay:   November 4, 2008
Talk on 'Order Theory for Knowledge Systems Analysis'

Inmaculada Aleixos Borrás (Universitat de Valencia, Spain)

Period of stay:   October 26 - November 5, 2008
Visit regarding Erasmus Mundus master programs

Sibylle Schwarz

Period of stay:   September 30 - October 1, 2008
Participation in the 22nd Workshop on (Constraint) Logic Programming (WLP-2008)

Wojtek Jamroga
Mehdi Dastani

Period of stay:   September 29-30, 2008
Participation in the 9th International Workshop on Computational Logic in Multi-Agent Systems (CLIMA IX)

Ruth Byrne (University of Dublin, Ireland)
Sergei N. Artemov (City University of New York, U.S.A.)
Jerome Lang (IRIT, France)

Period of stay:   September 28 - October 1, 2008
Teaching at the 11th European Conference on Logics in Artificial Intelligence (JELIA-2008)

Helmar Gust (Universität Osnabrück, Germany)
Robert Kowalski (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Kai-Uwe Kühnberger (Universität Osnabrück, Germany)
Michiel van Lambalgen (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Luís Moniz Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Fariba Sadri (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
Leon Urbas (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Heinrich Wansing (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Period of stay:   August 24 - September 6, 2008
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Computational Logic and Cognitive Science

Kirstin Peters (Universität Potsdam)

Period of stay:   July 31, 2008
Talk on 'Case-Based Reasoning - Erstellung eines CBR-Systems'

Harald Hiss (Universität Freiburg)
Sebastian Rudolph (Universität Karlsruhe)
Christoph Wernhard (Universität Koblenz-Landau)

Period of stay:   July 30, 2008
Talk on 'DL Rules: Virtual and Real Gain in Expressivity at No (Additional) Cost' (Rudolph);
Talk on 'The Projection Operation on Knowledge Bases' (Wernhard);
Talk on 'Werkzeuge zur Entwicklung von XML-Spezifikationen' (Hiss)

Jens Claßen (RWTH Aachen)

Period of stay:   July 8, 2008
Talk on 'A Logic for Non-Terminating Golog Programs'
Talk on 'Integrating Golog and Planning: An Empirical Evaluation'

Arnon Avron (Tel Aviv, Israel)
Nuel Belnap (Pittsburgh, U. S. A.)
Jean-Yves Beziau (Neuchatel, Switzerland)
Walter Camielli (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
J. Michael Dunn (Bloomington, U. S. A.)
Melvin Fitting (New York, U. S. A.)
Siegfried Gottwald (Leipzig, Germany)
Petr Hajek (Prague, Czech Republic)
Norihiro Kamide (Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan)
Beata Konikowska (Warsaw, Poland)
Grzegorz Malinowski (Lodz, Poland)
Sergei Odintsov (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Graham Priest (University of Melbourne, Australia)
Yaroslav Shramko (Krivoi Rog, Ukraine)

Period of stay:   May 29 - June 1, 2008
Participation in the International Workshop on Truth Values

Norihiro Kamide (Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan)

Period of stay:   May 21, 2008
Talk on 'Combining linear-time temporal logic with constructiveness and paraconsistency'

Meghyn Bienvenu (Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France)

Period of stay:   May 20, 2008
Talk on 'Consequence Finding for Description Logics'

Z. Ésik (Szeged, Hungary and Tarragona, Spain)
K. Knight (Los Angeles, USA)
F. Drewes (Umeå, Sweden)
S. Gaubert (Rocquencourt, France)
B. Gerla (Varese, Italy)
W. Kuich (Vienna, Austria)
A. Maletti (Berkeley, USA)
W. Martens (Dortmund, Germany)
G. Rahonis (Thessaloniki, Greece)

Period of stay:   May 13 - 16, 2008
Participation in the workshop on Weighted Automata: Theory and Applications (WATA 2008)

Georg Gottlob (Oxford, U. K.)
Maarten Marx (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Kent Spackman (Oregon, USA)

Period of stay:   May 13 - 16, 2008
Participation in the 21st International Workshop on Description Logics (DL2008)

Torsten Schaub (Universität Potsdam)

Period of stay:   May 6, 2008
Talk on 'Model-based Knowledge Representation and Reasoning via Answer Set Programming'

Denis Ponomaryov (Institute of Informatics Systems, Novosibirsk, Russia)

Period of stay:   April 22, 2008
Talk on 'Decomposability in logical calculi'

Lim Yohanes Stefanus (University of Indonesia, Jakarta, Indonesia)

Period of stay:   April 1 - May 31, 2008
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL
Talk on 'A Generalization of the de Boor-Fix Dual Functionals for Algebraic Computing' on April 15, 2008

Nuno Miguel Cavalheiro Marques (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Period of stay:   March - June 2008
Work on a research project
Talk on 'Neural Networks for Natural Language Word Tag Disambiguation' on April 8, 2008

Daniel Cremers (Universität Bonn)

Period of stay:   February 1, 2008
Talk on 'Continuous and Discrete Optimization Methods in Computer Vision'

Thomas Schönemann (Universität Bonn)

Period of stay:   January 31, 2008
Talk on 'Edge-based Image Segmentation by Finding Cycles in Graphs'

Gabi Röger (Universität Freiburg)

Period of stay:   January 22, 2008
Talk on 'How Good is Almost Perfect?'

Oliver Kutz (Universität Bremen)

Period of stay:   January 18, 2008
Talk on 'Modular Representation and Reasoning for Complex Ontologies'

2007

Kai Brünnler (Universität Bern)
Paola Bruscoli (University of Bath)
Alessio Guglielmi (University of Bath)
Tom E. Gundersen (University of Bath)
Ozan Kahramanogullari (Imperial College London)
Luca Roversi (Università di Torino)
Lutz Strassburger (Paris, Ecole Politechnique)

Period of stay:   December 19, 2007
Participation in the Deep Inference Christmas Meeting 2007

Alessio Guglielmi (University of Bath, U. K.)

Period of stay:   December 18, 2007
Talk on 'The Deep Inference Approach to Proof Identity and Proof Complexity'

Paola Bruscoli (University of Bath, U. K.)
Lutz Strassburger (Paris, Ecole Politechnique)

Period of stay:   December 17 - 21, 2007
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

Jacques Robin (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco)

Period of stay:   December 11, 2007
Talk on 'ORCAS Towards a Model-Driven Automated Reasoning Component Framework based on KobrA, UML2, Constraint Handling Rules and the Fluent Calculus'

Yngvi Björnsson (Reykjavik University)

Period of stay:   November 27, 2007
Talk on 'CADIA-Player: A General Game-Playing Agent '

Meghyn Bienvenu (Universite Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France)

Period of stay:   November 26, 2007
Talk on 'Prime Implicates: From Propositional to Description Logic'

Stefan Göller (Universität Leipzig)

Period of stay:   November 19, 2007
Talk on 'PDL with Intersection and Converse is 2EXP-complete'

Oleg Vinogradov (Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Russia)

Period of stay:   October 2007 - March 2008
PhD visit within the program 'Michael Lomonosov'

Piotr Wasilewski (Warsaw University)

Period of stay:   September 13, 2007
Talk on 'Algebras of Definable Sets vs. Concept Lattices'

Michael R. Alvers (Transinsight, Dresden, Germany)
Sören Auer (T-Systems MMS, Dresden, Germany)
Bruno Berstel (ILOG, Paris, France)
Harold Boley (National Research Council and University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Piero A. Bonatti (University of Naples, Italy)
Philippe Bonnard (ILOG, Paris, France)
Kalina Bontcheva (University of Sheffield, U. K.)
Gunnar Brand (interface:projects, Dresden, Germany)
François Bry (University of Munich, Germany)
Paul Buitelaar (DFKI, Saarbr/uuml;cken, Germany)
Uwe Crenze (interface:projects, Dresden, Germany)
Thierry Declerck (DFKI, Saarbrücken, Germany)
Michael Eckert (University of Munich, Germany)
Norbert Eisinger (University of Munich, Germany)
Thomas Eiter, Vienna University of Technology (Austria)
Andreas Friesen (SAP, CEC Dresden, Germany)
Tim Furche (University of Munich, Germany)
Georg Gottlob (Vienna University of Technology, Austria and Oxford University, U. K.)
Paolo Giudici (University of Pavia, Italy)
Martin Hepp (DERI, University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Kristian Hermsdorf (interface:projects, Dresden, Germany)
Monika Jungemann-Dorner (Verband der Vereine Creditreform e.V., Neuss, Germany)
Berit Jungmann (T-Systems MMS, Dresden, Germany)
Michael Kifer (Stony Brook University, USA)
Sebastian Kluge (interface:projects, Dresden, Germany)
Stefan Köhler (interface:projects, Dresden, Germany)
Hans-Ulrich Krieger (DFKI, Saarbrücken, Germany)
Markus Krötzsch (AIFB, Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)
Clemens Ley (University of Munich, Germany)
Benedikt Linse (University of Munich, Germany)
Paolo Lombardi (Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena S.p.A., Italy)
Daniel Olmedilla (L3S Research Center and University of Hannover, Germany)
Paula-Lavinia Pătrânjan (University of Munich, Germany)
Reinhard Pichler (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Axel Polleres (DERI, National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland)
Horacio Saggion (University of Sheffield, U. K.)
Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester, U. K.)
Sebastian Schaffert (Salzburg Research, Austria)
Frank Schönefeld (T-Systems MMS, Dresden, Germany)
Marcus Spies (University of Munich, Germany and DERI, University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Alessandro Tommasi (Metaware S.p.A., Pisa, Italy)
Franco Turini (University of Pisa, Italy)
Denny Vrandecic (AIFB, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Germany)
Fang Wei (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)

Period of stay:   September 3 - 7, 2007
Teaching at the REWERSE School 2007 on Reasoning Web

Bruno Woltzenlogel Paleo (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)

Period of stay:   August 22, 2007
Talk on 'Herbrand Sequent Extraction'

Calogero G. Zarba (Universität des Saarlandes)

Period of stay:   August 1, 2007
Talk on 'Decision procedures for the formal verification of safety-critical computer systems'

Johanna Högberg (Umeä University, Sweden)

Period of stay:   July 12, 2007
Talk on 'Backward and Forward Bisimulation Minimisation of Tree Automata'

Patrick Eyerich (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)

Period of stay:   July 2, 2007
Talk on 'Subsumption of Planning Operators'

Trang Dinh Khang (Hanoi University of Technology)

Period of stay:   June 22 - July 25, 2007
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

Thomas Schneider (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)

Period of stay:   June 20, 2007
Talk on 'The Complexity of Hybrid Logics over Equivalence Relations'

Jonathan May (University of Southern California, ISI)

Period of stay:   June 20, 2007
Talk on 'Bisimulation Minimisation for Weighted Tree Automata (joint work with Johanna Högberg, Umeä University and Andreas Maletti, Technische Universität Dresden)'

Vivek Nigam (LIX - Ecole Polytechnique, France)

Period of stay:   June 18, 2007
Talk on 'Incorporating Tables into Proofs'

Nikolay V. Shilov (Novosibirsk State University)

Period of stay:   June 14, 2007
Talk on 'A proposal of a Description Logic on Concept Lattices'

Nicolas Hermann (CNRS, France)

Period of stay:   April 26, 2007
Talk on 'Counting Complexity of Propositional Abduction'

Pascal Hitzler (AIFB, University of Karlsruhe, Germany)

Period of stay:   April 24, 2007
Talk on 'Semantic Web Reasoning'

Birte Glimm (University of Manchester)

Period of stay:   March 21, 2007
Talk on 'Conjunctive Query Answering for the Description Logic SHIQ'

Balder ten Cate (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Period of stay:   March 6, 2007
Talk on 'The query equivalence problem for XML path languages'

Nuno Miguel Cavalheiro Marques (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Period of stay:   February 20, 2007
Talk on 'A Neural Network for Tagging Words'

Tilo Burghardt (University of Bristol, U. K.)

Period of stay:   January 4, 2007
Talk on 'Individuelle Erkennung Turing-gemusterter Tiere mittels Computer-Vision-basierter Biometrie'

2006

Luís Moniz Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
José C. Cunha (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Pedro Barahona (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
Robert A. Kowalski (Imperial College London)

Period of stay:   December 4 - 5, 2006
Honorary doctorate of Prof. Luís Moniz Pereira
Participation in the scientific workshop in honor of Prof. Pereira

Evgeny Kharlamov (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

Period of stay:   November 16, 2006
Talk on 'Theory and Calculus for the Description Logic DL-Lite'

Nguyen Hoang Nga (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Period of stay:   November 16, 2006
Talk on 'A Fuzzy Description Logic With Modifiers'

Ren Jieyun (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

Period of stay:   October 27, 2006
Talk on 'Anineted Hand Gestures - Italian Sign Language'

Denis Ponomaryov (Institute of informatics systems, Novosibirsk)

Period of stay:   October 26, 2006
Talk on 'A Decomposability Criterion for Elementary Theories'

Andrei Bulatov (Simon Fraser University, Canada)

Period of stay:   October 19, 2006
Talk on 'Constraint Satisfaction Problem through graphs and algebras'

Emanuel Kieronski (University of Wroclaw)

Period of stay:   October 16, 2006
Talk on 'Two variable logic in special classes of models'

Wiratna Sari Wiguna (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)

Period of stay:   June 30, 2006
Talk on 'Fuzzy Prolog as Cognitive Layer for Robocupsoccer'

Pascal Hitzler (Universität Karlsruhe)
Andreas Hotho (Universität Kassel)
Stefan Kramer (Technische Universität München)
Bill Andreopoulos (York University, Toronto)
Sergei Kuznetsov (Higher School of Economics and VINITI, Moscow)

Period of stay:   June 24 - July 8, 2006
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Knowledge Structures

Patrick Eyerich (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)

Period of stay:   June 23, 2006
Talk on 'Basic Action Theories with the same expressive power as ADL'

Huong Le Thanh (Hanoi University of Technology, Vietnam)
Chunping Li (Tsinghua University, China)
Horst Reichel (Dresden, Germany)

Period of stay:   May 1 - July 28/31, 2006
Lecturers in the International Master Programme CL

Tyng-Ruey Chuang (Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)

Period of stay:   April 25, 2006
Talk on 'An Algebra of Dependent Data Types'

Diego Calvanese (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)

Period of stay:   April 4, 2006
Talk on 'Query Answering over DL-Lite Ontologies'

Alexander Okhotin (University of Turku, Finland)

Period of stay:   March 14, 2006
Talk on 'Arranging language equations in Post's lattice'

Pascal Hitzler (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)
Markus Krötzsch (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)

Period of stay:   January 2006
Lecturers in the International Master Programme CL

2005

Zsolt Gazdag (University of Szeged)

Period of stay:   December 20, 2005
Talk on 'Shape-Preserving Tree Transducers'

Serge Autexier ((Universität des Saarlandes, Germany)
Kai Brünnler (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Sergey Goncharov (Universität Bremen, Germany)
Alessio Guglielmi (University of Bath, U. K.)
Tom Gundersen (University of Bath, U. K.)
Matthias Horbach (Saarbrücken, Germany)
François Lamarche (LORIA, France)
Séverine Maingaud (Paris PPS, France)
Richard McKinley (University of Bath, U. K.)
Phiniki Stouppa (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Lutz Strassburger (Paris, Ecole Politechnique, France)

Period of stay:   December 14-15, 2005
Participation in the workshop on Deep Inference and Proof Theory

Helmar Gust (Universität Osnabrück)

Period of stay:   December 13, 2005
Talk on 'Learning Models of Logical Theories by Neural Networks'

J. Rutten
H.-J. Kreowski
C. Lüth
T. Mossakowski
H. Ehrig
B. Jacobs
L. Schröder

Period of stay:   November 29, 2005
Participation in the scientific workshop in honor of Prof. Horst Reichel

Alexander Okhotin (University of Turku, Finland)

Period of stay:   November 1, 2005
Talk on 'Language Equations and Computation'

Miki Hermann (Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau, France)

Period of stay:   October 18, 2005
Talk on 'Complexity of Clausal Constraints Over Chains'

Frank Drewes (Umea University)

Period of stay:   October 11, 2005
Talk on 'Avoiding Dead States in Query Learning of Regular Tree Languages'

Iman Narasamdya (The University of Manchester)

Period of stay:   August 8, 2005
Talk on 'Finding Basic Block and Variable Correspondence'

Stefan Gulan (Universität Tübingen)

Period of stay:   July 26, 2005
Talk on 'Integration of top-down and bottom-up induced shifts of attention'

Gregory Wheeler (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)

Period of stay:   July 26, 2005
Talk on 'Everything you always wanted to know about knowledge but were afraid to ask'

Piero A. Bonatti (Università di Napoli 'Federico II', Italy)
Thomas Eiter (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Ian Horrocks (University of Manchester, U. K.)
Bernhard Nebel (Universität Freiburg, Germany)
Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester, U. K.)

Period of stay:   July 2005
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Logic-based Knowledge Representation

Dietrich Kuske (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Period of stay:   June 24, 2005
Talk on 'Model Checking nebenläufiger Systeme'

Grigori Mints (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA)

Period of stay:   June 21, 2005
Talk on 'Dynamic Topological Logic'

Wolfgang Reisig (Humboldt-Universität Berlin, Germany)

Period of stay:   May 24, 2005
Talk on 'The Contribution of Abstract State Machines to the Foundations of Systems Modeling'

Steven Shapiro (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Period of stay:   May 3, 2005
Talk on 'Belief Change with (Noisy) Sensing and Introspection'

Kai Brünnler (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Yves Guiraud (Université de la Méditerranée Aix-Marseille 2, France)
Richard McKinley (University of Bath, U. K.)
Lutz Straßburger (Universität des Saarlandes, Germany)
Alwen Tiu (LORIA, France)

Period of stay:   February 22 - 23, 2005
Participation in the workshop on Proof Theory (WPT-2005) organized by the Proof-Theory group

Trang Dinh Khang (Hanoi University of Technology)

Period of stay:   January 1 - July 31, 2005
EMCL Scholar exchange for research work and teaching

2004

Pascal Hitzler (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)

Period of stay:   October 2004 - February 2005
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

Stefanus Yohanes (University of Indonesia, Jakarta)

Period of stay:   October 2004 - January 2005
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL
Talk on 'The B-Method and Its Mathematical Foundation' on January 11, 2005

Gregory Wheeler (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

Period of stay:   October 1 - 30, 2004
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

Elaine Pimentel (Departamento de Matematica, UFMG, Brazil)

Period of stay:   September 20 - October 1, 2004
Discussion with members of the Proof-Theory group

Kai Brünnler (University of Bern, Switzerland)
Ugo Dal Lago (Università degli Studi di Bologna, Italy)
Jeremy Dawson (NICTA, Canberra, Australia)
Roy Dyckhoff (University of St Andrews, U. K.)
Birgit Elbl (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
José Espírito Santo (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
Nissim Francez (Technion Haifa, Israel)
Ozan Kahramanogullari (University of Leipzig, Germany)
François Lamarche (LORIA, Nancy, France)
Stéphane Lengrand (St Andrews and Paris VII, France)
Michel Parigot (CNRS, Paris, France)
Elaine Pimentel (Belo Horizonte, Brazil and Torino, Italy)
Lutz Straßburger (LORIA, Nancy, France)

Period of stay:   September 27 - 28, 2004
Participation in the Workshop on Proof Theory (WPT-2004)

Joseph Goguen (University of California at San Diego) and others

Period of stay:   September 16 - 22, 2004
Participation in the Workshop on Algorithms and Tools for Coinductive Reasoning

C.-H. L. Ong (Oxford University)
Wolfgang Bibel (TU Darmstadt)
Simona Ronchi Della Rocca (University of Torino)
Claude Kirchner (Loria, Nancy)
François Lamarche (INRIA, Nancy)
Michel Parigot (CNRS - Université Paris 7)
John Slaney (NICTA, Canberra and Australian National University)
Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)
Roy Dyckhoff (University of St Andrews)

Period of stay:    June 14 - June 25, 2004
Teaching at the ICCL Summer School on Proof Theory and Automated Theorem Proving
Participation in the Workshop on Proof Theory, Computation and Complexity (PCC 2004)

P. Butkovic (Birmingham)
J. Kari (Iowa City)
U. Montanari (Pisa)
J. Sakarovitch (Paris)
J. Albert (Würzburg)
S. Bozapalidis (Thessaloniki)
Z. Ésik (Szeged)
F. Katritzke (Siegen)
D. Kirsten (Dresden)
W. Kuich (Wien)
L. Staiger (Halle)

Period of stay:    June 1 - 5, 2004
Participation in the workshop Weighted Automata: Theory and Applications (WATA 2004)

Prakash Panangaden (McGill, Montreal)

Period of stay:   February 29 - March 5, 2004
Discussions about Quantum Computing
Talk on 'Logics of Knowledge and Distributed Systems'

Dimitrii Vinogradov (VINITI, Moscow)

Period of the stay:   December 15, 2003 - February 15, 2004
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

2003

Luís Moniz Pereira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Reinhard Kahle (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Matthias Baaz (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
Susana Muñoz Hernández (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)

Period of stay:   November 27 - 29, 2003
Participation in the Erasmus-Mundus workshop

Michel Parigot (Université Paris 7)
Jean-Baptist Joinet (Université Paris 7)
Alwen Tiu (Penn State University)
Kai Brünnler (University of Bern)
Eric Deplagne (Nancy)

Period of stay:   November 18 - 23, 2003
Participation in the workshop on Proof Theory organized by the Proof-Theory group

Gregory Wheeler(Universidade Nova de Lisboa)

Period of the stay:   November 9 - 22, 2003
Research work within the IQN-project

Peter Grigoriev (VINITI, Moscow)

Period of the stay:   November 1 - December 31, 2003
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL

Sergej Kuznetsov (VINITI, Moscow)

Period of stay:   September 1, 2003 - February 29, 2004
Lecturer in the International Master Programme CL


Last update:   Tue, 17 Mar 2015 10:17:36